LibGuides: Research Help: Types of Resources

Types of Information Resources

Type	Information	Use	Portal
	Search for books, ebooks and media that are in the Olds College collection or other libraries across Alberta.	when looking for lots of information on a topic to put your topic in context with other important issues to find historical information to find summaries of research to support an argument	Click Here
	Search ALL Olds College library resources, including: books, articles and much more!	to find out what items the library owns on your topic to find where a specific item is located in the library	Click Here
	TLCI library team has created Research Guides, an online collection of resources for each program. These are starting points for students who may not be aware of what the library offers or where, to begin with, their research.	A Starting point for research Frequently updated articles Books of the month Videos related to your program Collection of websites and resoures	Click Here
	A database contains citations of articles in magazines, journals, and newspapers. They may also contain citations to podcasts, blogs, videos, and other media types. Some databases contain abstracts or brief summaries of the articles, while other databases contain complete, full-text articles.	when you want to find articles on your topic in magazines, journals or newspapers	Click Here
	A magazine is a collection of articles and images about diverse topics of popular interest and current events. Usually, these articles are written by journalists or scholars and are geared toward the average adult. Magazines may cover very "serious" material, but to find consistent scholarly information, you should use journals. A journal is a collection of articles usually written by scholars in an academic or professional field. An editorial board reviews articles to decide whether they should be accepted. Articles in journals can cover very specific topics or narrow fields of research.	to find information or opinions about popular culture to find up-to-date information about current events to find general articles for people who are not necessarily specialists about the topic when doing scholarly research to find out what has been studied on your topic to find bibliographies that point to other relevant research	Click Here
	The Web allows you to access most types of information on the Internet through a browser. One of the main features of the Web is the ability to quickly link to other related information. The Web contains information beyond plain text, including sounds, images, and video. The important thing to do when using information on the Internet is to know how to evaluate it!	to find current information to find information about companies to find information from all levels of government - federal to local to find both expert and popular opinions to find information about hobbies and personal interests	Click Here